Privacy

The Inspire Foundation, its staff and volunteers who operate http://au.professionals.reachout.com, and any ReachOut.com Professionals social media profiles, respect and are committed to maintaining the privacy of all visitors to this site. This policy (“Privacy Policy”) sets out how we deal with the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). 

Your use of  http://au.professionals.reachout.com, or any ReachOut.com Professionals social media profiles such as Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Myspace, etc (referred to in this policy as the ‘Sites’) indicates that you accept this Privacy Policy, and consent to the collection, use and disclosure by us of your Personal Information according to the terms below.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

1. What types of information do we collect?

The main types of information we collect are:

(a) Personal Information: this is information or opinions about you where your identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.  We will only collect Personal Information that you provide to us when using the Sites.  

(b) Non-Personal Information: this information includes the search terms you have used on our Sites, the pages you have visited and various log information including the internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using, information about your browser such as the type and language, the date and time of your request and cookies to identify your browser.

Non-Personal Information is not capable of identifying the individual user.

 

2. When do we collect Personal Information?

You can browse through the Sites without telling us who you are or providing any Personal Information. With your consent however, in the following circumstances we will collect Personal Information about you:

(a) Registration: You can register for a ReachOut.com Professionals profile through http://au.professionals.reachout.com. To do so, you will need to provide your email address, age, gender, postcode, profession, username and password.

(b) Posting information on the Sites: You may choose to post Personal Information about yourself on the Sites (eg. in comments that you post). Any information that is disclosed on the Sites becomes public information and we recommend that you exercise caution when disclosing Personal Information on the Sites.

 

3. When do we collect Non-Personal Information?

As you navigate through the Sites or conduct searches on the Sites, Non-Personal Information (including log information such as your page request, IP address, date and time of your request and cookies that identify your browser) is collected without you actively providing it. This information allows us to understand how the Sites are used and identify ways in which it can be improved.  

Cookies are pieces of information sent to your computer's hard disk when you access information on that site. Each time you use your computer to access the same site, the information that was previously received is sent back to the site by your browser. Cookies do not identify individual users and do not allow us access to Personal Information about you.  However, when you visit a Site operated by us, our servers may record Non-Personal Information about your usage, the time and duration of your visit, the pages you visit and style settings. 

If you do not agree to the use of cookies, you can set the preferences on your browser to remove all cookies and reject cookies in the future, but this may mean you do not have full access to the Sites’ features.

 

4. How do we use the information we collect?

(a) Personal Information: The Personal Information you provide us may be used for a number of purposes connected with services we offer, including:

  • fulfilling and processing your requests;
  • responding to your queries;
  • improving the quality of the Sites and the services we provide;
  • reporting to ReachOut.com funders; and
  • purposes related to those described above which would reasonably be expected by you.

In addition, we may use your Personal Information to conduct marketing in relation to the Sites or our services, including by way of email and SMS. You always have the right to opt-out of receiving this information.

(b) Non-Personal information: Non-Personal Information may be used and combined with Personal Information to provide better services to users of the Sites, customise the Sites based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends and otherwise administer and improve the Sites for your use.

 

5. When will we disclose your Personal Information?

Personal Information that you provide (including information you post on the Sites or otherwise communicate with us) may be disclosed to our management and personnel, contracted service providers, professional advisers and funders. When disclosing this information we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient is bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations.

We will not disclose the Personal Information that you provide to advertisers or other organisations without your express consent, although if you post this information on the Sites it will become publically available.

There are however certain circumstances where we are entitled to disclose Personal Information without your consent, including if we believe there is a serious and imminent threat to the life, health or safety of yourself or the public, for legally permitted law enforcement activities, or where required or authorised by or under law.

Our right to disclose Personal Information under this Privacy Policy may involve disclosure to entities located outside of Australia. Where we are required or authorised by or under law to do so, you also consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information to foreign entities.

 

6. How can you access the Personal Information we hold about you?

We will take all reasonable steps to keep your Personal Information up to date and accurate. If you would like to access a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you, or believe that the information we have is not up-to-date, complete or accurate, please contact us as specified below.  You have the right to request the correction of any information which relates to you and we will take the appropriate steps to correct information we hold about you.

 

7. Our commitment to information security

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information is protected from modification, misuse, disclosure, loss and unauthorised access.

Remember that no internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free and the Sites may contain links or references to other websites to which this Privacy Policy might not apply. You should always read the privacy policy of every website you visit, especially when you provide Personal Information or make posts or other contributions to these sites.

We will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your Personal Information.

 

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may from time to time change this Privacy Policy and will post updated versions of this Privacy Policy on the Sites. Users of the Sites are advised that continued use of the Sites following any changes means you accept the changes, regardless of whether you have been given specific notice of the change.

 

9. How to contact us

If you want to access or correct your Personal Information, opt out of receiving our marketing materials, cancel your membership with us, or have any questions about this Privacy Policy please contact us.